Scoil: Knockcommon (uimhir rolla 16549)

Cnoc Comáin, Co. na Mí
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my home district is Knockcommon situated in the townland of Knockcommon in the parish of Rosnaree and in the barony of Lower Duleek. The number of families in the district is eight and the approximate number of people is forty one. There is no family name common in the district. The types of houses are thatched and slated.
    Knockcommon got its name from Cnoch Iománna which means the "hill of the hurling", because it is said that Knockcommon was a great place for playing hurling. This is doubtful because other people say it was not, so that the people are not sure about its origin. There are no people in the townland over seventy.
    Houses were not so numerous in this district in former days than they are now. There are a few old houses
    Josie Gallagher