Scoil: Knockcommon (uimhir rolla 16549)

Cnoc Comáin, Co. na Mí
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds on the farm are Dockans, Hemlock, Nettles and Charlock. Nettles are also harmful because they spread rapidly. The dockans also spread. Although the nettles and dockans are harmful they are not half so bad as the poisonous weed hemlock. This hemlock flowers white and its leaves resemble that of the common If the least piece of the flower is eaten it will poison the person who does so.
    The charlock flowers yellow and mostly grows through oats. When it grows too thick it has to be pulled because it would choke the oats.
    Big thistles grow only on good land. Once upon a time there was a blind man going to buy a farm. When he reached the farm he asked his coachman were there any big thistles on the farm to which he could tie his horse. The coachman told him there were, so he purchased the farm
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Jodie Dwyer