Scoil: Knockcommon (uimhir rolla 16549)

Cnoc Comáin, Co. na Mí
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds on our farm are:- scutch, pressia, lamb's-quarter, blackheads, dock leaves and thistles. These weeds impoverish the soil, and unless they are removed will soon make the land wild, for as can well be known they spread rapidly.
    The following herbs are looked upon as growing only where land is good :-, cocksfoot, trafile, clover, trareen, vetches and rye-grass. These herbs are said to make the land rich. The bad weeds as mentioned previously except thistles will grown only where land is bad. Thistles will grow in the richest land.
    Dandelions, when boiled in water and the juice drank, make a very good medicine for skin disease. To boil the mullein leaf and also drink the juice is said to be a good remedy for consumption.
    There are no stories or traditions to be had in connection with any of these herbs.
      1. cleachtas an leighis