Scoil: Knockcommon (uimhir rolla 16549)

Cnoc Comáin, Co. na Mí
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The feet, as well as every other part of the body need care and clothing, and by doing this the most essential thing we need is first of all good footwear.
    In former times people did not begin to wear boots until they were nine or ten years old. There are no accounts of people who never wore boots or shoes.
    Some children, especially boys go barefooted in Summer when the weather is warm but they do not contine this all the year round.
    An old custom when people are washing their feet is to leave the water there until morning, and when the fire is lighted to throw the water in at the back of the fire. By doing this it is said to prevent all disease from the feet.
    There is but shoemaker in the district who makes and repairs boots and whose name is Patrick Gallagher. This livelihood is not a tradition in the family. No other
    Rita Gallagher