Scoil: Knockcommon (uimhir rolla 16549)

Cnoc Comáin, Co. na Mí
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. 119. Local Forges
    There is but one forge in this district and the name of the smiths to whom it belongs are Muldoon's.
    The family of the Muldoons is known to have been smiths for many years. Hence the present family of Muldoon's have followed up the same profession and this is not to be wondered at, "mar briseann an duthcas tre suite an cait.
    The forge is situated on the side of the road convenient to Rosnaree church and not very far away from the River Boyne. The roof of the forge consists of timber covered with a species of felt.
    The forge door is not of any peculiar shape other than that it is divided into halves, and is very wide. There is but one fireplace in the forge and this one is built in proportion.
    The bellows consists of iron, wood and leather. This is attached to a big handle by a chain in the wall and is therefore convenient to the fire, for the pipe of the
    Rita Gallagher