Scoil: Knockcommon (uimhir rolla 16549)

Cnoc Comáin, Co. na Mí
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farm and domestic animals at home are - cows, sheep, lambs, cattle, horses, calves, pigs cats and a dog, hens, ducks, turkeys. The names of the cows are - The Black cow so called because she is black. The White head cow so called because she has a white head. Corry's cow, so called because we bought her of a man named Corry. Dwyer's cow got her name because we bought her of a man named Dwyer. Pats cow, was so called because we bought her of Parick Mullen. The Scotty tail cow, got her name because she has only half a tail. When driving the cows in and out from the field the local people say "How-up"
    The cowhouse is a big shed with a zinc roof. It holds eight cows, five in one half and three in the other There are two windows on it and two doors only one of which is used. The cows are tied round the neck with a chain. The material the chains are made of is iron.
    When the people of this locality have a cow milked they dip their finger in the froth of the milk and make the Sign of the Cross on the cow saying "God bless you Cow"
    When the old people of this locality got their Blessed candles on Candlemas Sunday they used to singe the long hairs of the cows' udders with them
    Anna Mullen
    Ráth Draighneach, Co. na Mí