Scoil: Knockcommon (uimhir rolla 16549)

Cnoc Comáin, Co. na Mí
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. St. Brigid's Day
    Every feast day in the year has its own custom in this locality. The custom connected with St. Brigid's Eve is - Local people make crosses of wood and hang them over the doors. Now they say the rosary in honour of St. Brigid.
    St. Patrick's Day
    On St. Patrick's Day the people wear a spray of shamrock. The men wear the shamrock in their hats. the women wear it in their coats, the children wear a green badge with a medal of St. Patrick on it.
    Shrove Tuesday
    Shrove Tuesday is the day before the beginning of Lent. In this district people make pancakes on Shrove Tuesday. In doing this they are preparing for the holy season of Lent, by eating a good meal before Lent comes in.
    Ash Wednesday
    On Ash Wednesday mass is celebrated in the morning and blessed ashes are distributed. During the day the people wear blessed ashes on their foreheads.
    Good Friday
    On Good Friday the Stations of the Cross are made in the local chapel, and then all the people kiss the Cross. A Cross is left in the chapel throughout the day for the people to kiss.
    Easter Sunday
    One Easter Sunday people buy Easter eggs