Scoil: Knockcommon (uimhir rolla 16549)

Cnoc Comáin, Co. na Mí
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fairs of the locality are held in Slane, Drogheda, Navan and Duleek. It is not altogether a fair that in Duleek but a sale. At this sale, which is held once every fortnight, there is an autioneer and it is he who makes the bargain for the seller. Fairs are not always held in towns but in smaller villages. It is said that owing to very poor sale on cattle, that the fair was not kept up in Duleek.
    The town fairs are not held in the streets, but there is a special place set apart, for the purpose called a fair-green. When the bargain is made the seller spits on his own hand, and then strikes the other man's hand. When the buyer is giving the seller the money, he spits on it as this supposed to bring good luck. Very often sixpence is given as luck money to the buyer. Buyers often transact business at farm houses. Generally when this is done the man who owns the cattles drives them to the buyers house after a few days. The buyer usually brings another man along with him to make the bargain.
    On the morning of the fair people very often employ extra men to drive the cattle, the usual
        1. trádáil