Scoil: Knockcommon (uimhir rolla 16549)

Cnoc Comáin, Co. na Mí
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are more commonly used than any other vegetable, which may be accounted for in many ways:-, first the flavour is agreeable, then the supply is generally abundant and so the cost is not extreme and in the third place they can be used.
    The potato contains about three fourths of its weight of water. The solid portions are chiefly starch, and some mineral matters. Still as an article of food it is not fitted to support life if eaten alone. Young potatoes are not as nourishing as old ones.
    An acre of potatoes is grown each year on our farm and the amount varies each year. My father prepares the ground. It is sometimes manured before it is turned up. The potatoes are planted in drills. First of all the seed potatoes are got and cut, making sure that there is an eye in each potato. Then the drills are opened with the plough as soon as the land is fertilized. Next the manure is spread and after that the potatoes are placed ten inches apart on the manure. When all this is
    Josephine Gallagher