Scoil: Knockcommon (uimhir rolla 16549)

Cnoc Comáin, Co. na Mí
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are attached to the various birds of the district many legends which tell part of their life history to us.
    The wren is titled as the King of birds because it is stated that when the birds were selecting a King, the rules were that whoever would fly the highest would be King. When the eagle thought he had won, the wren poppled out from beneath his wing, where he had been all the time and flew a few paces higher, thus gaining for himself the title of King.
    Another legend is told concerning the robin as follows. When our Saviour was dying on the Cross, one drop of his precious blood fell on the robin's breast and that is the reason whey every robin has a red breast. Hence his name, "Robin Redbreast".
    Everybody admires the way in which the birds build their nests and take care of their offspring. Each bird has its own kind of nest. A sparrow does not build a nest like a thrush nor a thrush like a swallow. Some
    Rita Gallagher
    Baile na nGiollach, Co. na Mí