Scoil: Knockcommon (uimhir rolla 16549)

Cnoc Comáin, Co. na Mí
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. Story: "Hilltown, Hilltown how can I leave you"

When the master of Hilltown House which is in Bellewstown, Co. Meath died a very strange thing happened. After his death it was said that the house was haunted so the people that were living in it asked some priests to prove it.
    The priests came and were quite willing to see if the house were really haunted. They ordered the people out of it. Soon they set to work and prayed for some time. One priest perspired so much that he had to change his shirt seven times. This priest died shortly after.
    Another priest went over to the hearth and let three shouts. Then the master came up in the shape of a devil. The priest asked "Where were you when I let the first shout"?. "In hell" he answered. "Where were you when I let the second one"?. "Coming up". "And when I let the third one" "My head was up.". Then the priest said "Go back down to hell", but the devil said, "No, not until you let me bring my cat down with me".
    Still the devil would not go down. He said
    Maureen Lenehan