Scoil: Knockcommon (uimhir rolla 16549)

Cnoc Comáin, Co. na Mí
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. About fifty years ago in the district of Newtown a strange and true happening took place.
    John Hogan, servant boy of Pat Everard, was ploughing in Glen Bay field on Winter's day. As he was going up the drill the plough struck something solid. John went over to see what it was. What he spied made him stand back in amazement. What was it but a pot of gold. When he was in the act of lifting out the gold, whom did he see coming towards him but his master.
    John clever enough went on ploughing. When Pat Everard came up he asked John how he was getting on with the ploughing. John, looking up towards the wheat, cried out in surprise, "Oh look at all the cows in the wheat". Pat foolish enough went on up to the wheat running as fast as his legs could carry him. When he reached the field there were no cows in it at all.
    John Hogan had a very good reason for
    John Carney