Scoil: Knockcommon (uimhir rolla 16549)

Cnoc Comáin, Co. na Mí
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there was a large party of people out hunting. In the evening they were invited to dinner at Summervile Castle and the Parish Priest, Father Lynch was among them.
    This took place on a Friday and they said among themselves that they would give the Priest meat for his dinner. They set a plateful before him. When he saw it he put his hands over it to bless it and when he took his hands off it was a plate of lovely fish. The people then said to him, "If you have such power tell us where is the master of the Castle who died some time ago". The Priest said he was in hell, so the people asked him to prove it.
    The Priest told them to leave the room. then he prayed, and after some time the people heard noise like thunder and they got the smell of sulphur. When they opened the door they saw the old Lord of the Castle coming up through the
    Mary Mullen
    Ráth Draighneach, Co. na Mí