Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some people say that if you went near a weasel, he would put his tail in his mouth and whistle for the other weasels.
    They say that a weasel will not go near a stoneychatter's nest.

Seumas O'Gormáin,
    Na Coimíní,
    ó Liam O Gormáin
    Na Coimíní
    Oibrightheoir ar an mbothar iarainn (55)
  2. The Sally Picker or Pecker (a Bird)
    The sallypicker is a little small bird and he is of a blue and yellow colour. Some people call him "the blue bonnet" because he has a blue dot(?) on the top of his head. He can hang out of a tree with his two feet, and he upside down just like the way a fly hangs out of a ceiling.
    Seán Sainsuin,
    Duleek,
    ó bhéal oideas na ndaoine
  3. The sallypicker is a small bird. He is of a blue and yellow colour, with blue eyes. He is to be found in a place where there are a number of sally-trees growing.
    He builds his nest in the trunk of a plum or a damson tree, but he would not build in the trunk of a tree unless there was a small hole going into it, so that no one could get their hand into the nest. There are other names for(?) the Sallypicker also. Some people call him the Tom Tit, others the Stoneychatter, and other people call him
    Tomás Mac Cionnaith
    Damhliag, Co. na Mí