Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    representaton of a rare type, of which the National Museum of Ireland contains up to some 20 specimens whilst a few other ones exist in the Belfast Museum and amongst the Irish Material which found its way into the large museums of Britain. The battle-axe belongs to an advanced sub-period of the early Bronze Age, and can positively be dated about 1600 or 1300 B.C. Although the cutting-edge is not now as sharp as it must have been in the past, it must have been a formidable weapon when new, and it is a most welcome addition to the National Museum, which is under a great debt of obligation to Mr. Taaffe for the loan of it".