Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of Duleek have many cures for the different complaints. the cure for a 'leaking' or a 'whitlow' of the finger is stick it three times in boiling potato water, saying at the same time ' faith have on the Father and of the Son, and of the Holy Spirit' .
    when you get a sprained ankle the cure for it is to put a frueliée on it made out of flower callow the Marsh Mallows, on the sprain.
    the cure for sore eyes is to bathe them in sour buttermilk. the cure for a sore throat, or any other disease of the throat is to put roasted salt in the bottom of a stocking, and tie it round the neck. If the pain is on the left side use the left stocking, and if it is on the right side, the right stocking.
    The cure for warts is if you find a black snail without looking for it, and put it on the wart. Then stick the snail on a thorn death the snail will put this, and when it is gone, the wort will be gone too.
    the cure for a sty on the eye is point
    9 gooseberry 'deaths' at the sty for 9 days, and then the sty will be gone.
    The cure for cracked lips is to put a little of the cream of the milk on the lips in bed at the night. The cure for cracked hand is to rub wax on them.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Seumas Ó Gormáin