Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. Churning 288.
    In every farmers house in Duleek long ago, they used to churn with the dash churn. The churns long ago were a lot different from the churns used now. Churning is a very hard job in Summer, because butter is very hard to make. There are not so many people making butter or churning now.
    If you went into a farmers house and they churning, they would get you to dash, for you to churn a little for luck. When the butter would be made they had a wooden kind of a plate for lifting it out of the churn.
    Then they would cut a bit of wheaten bread and put fresh butter for you to eat. You would think you never ate anything like it with the wheaten bread and the pure country butter.
    Seamus MacCeonnaire, Drogheda Road, ó Seamus MacCeonnaire, Drogheda Road.
    Seumas Mac Cionnaith