Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At Hallow-Eve every one has colcannon. The colcannon has a ring in it, and whoever gets the ring is said to get married before the year is out.
    None eat blackberries or sloes after Hallow-Eve because the fairies are said to poison them. No children are allowed out that night because ghosts are said to be out.
    Here are some games that are played on Hallow-Eve.
    A plate is put on the table with clay in it and a saucer with water and 2 other saucers with bead and a ring. If you pick the clay it is said you will die within the year. If you pick the water you will cross the ocean. If you pick the bead you will be a priest, and if it is a girl she will be a nun. If you pick the ring you'll get married.
    You hang an apple on a cord from the ceiling and try to catch it in your mouth. If you can get the whole apple you can keep it.
    Two nuts are put on the fire - one is a girl and the other a boy. If the nut that is the girl falls off she runs away from the boy. If the boy falls off he runs away from the girl.
    Another game that is played is ducking. You
    Ronan Brennan