Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

Duleek (B.) | Bailiúchán na Scol

Ar an leathanach seo

Jimmy Meade aged about 65, has a "Dally" iron which once belonged to his grandmother. He has also a frame for holding the rushlight which was used when the weaving was going on.

Micheál Ó Braonáin
Béarla

There is no memory of the Irish Caoin being sung over the dead in Duleek. But in my boyhood days in Navan, I remember having heard it once at a funeral which was passing down Barrack Lane. This would be about 45 years ago.
Subsequently there was a Missiún (?) in Navan given by the Vincentian Fathers, and two of the friars were Fr Pat Walsh ( afterwards famous for his collection of Irish Songs) and Fr. Darcy. They both took down the Caoin from the old people who still had it. This I remember distinctly being said at the time.