Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. The people of Duleek had a number of old customs when anyone would die.
    When anyone would die long ago, the people would all go to the home where the wake would be. The corpse would usually be lying on an old door, in the middle of the floor, or in a bundle of straw. All the people would take a pinch of snuff when they would go into the house.
    When all would be settled, and all the people at the wake, the pipes and the tobacco would be given out. Then all the people would begin to tell stories and about twelve oclock they would say 10 de Profundis. Then the people would start to go home about five or six to be ready for their work. They would nearly all be drunk going home.
    Some times the people would not be able to buy a coffin, and they would have to make a collection, and if they could not get enough money to buy one, they would have to make one themselves.
    If they had to bring the corpse a long distance they would bring it on a horse and cart.The farmers would follow the funeral on horses.
    Seán Ó Conchubhair
    Damhliag, Co. na Mí