School: Duleek (B.) (roll number 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. The Battle of the Boyne was fought in the year 1690. It was fought at a place not far from Duleek, Oldbridge. King James and King William that were fighting at it. William won the battle and when James saw that he fled away. He came down a lane that runs through Clonlusk and [?], called Freelan Lane; he then galloped across the Commons on his horse and went into Duleek at King's Gate. There used to be an old black gate here, and a wall alongside of it. When James arrived here, he got off his horse, and sat up on the wall, to rest himself. Then someone told him that William's soldiers were near Duleek. He was in such a hurry going, that he forgot his sword, and it was found years after. Then he went down the King's lanes that are called after him.
    On Mr. Toaffe's land in Clonlusk, is a big rocky place and it is a cave called the Cobbler's Hole. It this cave, James's soldiers stored a lot of guns. William came down the [?] Road with his soldiers. some of them came marching from Rosnaree, but Sarfield's men mety them at the Bog of Thomastown and drove them back. When Willaim came to the top of the Red Mountains and looked down and saw such good land down below, he said to the soldiers and men
    1. am
    John Connor