Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old graveyard in [?]. It is in Mr. Fitzharriss's field. There are a number of headstones to be seen there yet. But there is no writing on them.
    There were some bones found by a man named Mr. Mc Court. He was digging the stone up to put them in drains. When he saw the bones, he put the stones back in their own places. There is a thorn-tree in the middle of the graveyard, and it is called the Lone Bush.
    There is another graveyard in the [?]. It is in Mr. Mc Keeve's field. It is in the field called the Kings field. It is said that a number of Kings are buried there. A number of men employed by Mr. Mc Keeve were digging a hole to bury a cow, when they found the body lying on flags. They closed in the hole and never dug in it any more.
    Peadar Pudarlaigh
    Cianóg, Co. na Mí