Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Keenoge is a townland situated about a mile from the village of Duleek, on the Dublin Road. There are many houses newly built there now, but 30 years ago when I came to Duleek first it was without a single house. The three labourer's Cottges were built on the land of Col. Smith of Duleek, & after the Great War land was divided there amongst ex-soldiers and houses built thereon. Amongst those ex-soldiers was Jams Loughran of Duleek, who had joind the British Army in response to the appeal of John Redmond, Loughran being and enthusiastic member of the United Irish League. On his land were some sand-pits, and it was when working these sand-pits that the discoveries I am going to describe were made.
    Early in 1929 Professor Mac Allister was giving a lecture in Drogheda. After the Lecture the Professor was told by Mr. J. O'Brien, architect in Drogheda, that some time ago a farmer in Kennoge, James Loughran, had found on his land some old vessels when digging for sand.
    Dr. Maher of the National Museum was instructed to deal with the matter. He visited Keenoge immediately. He discovered that what James Loughran found was a large urn which he thought belonged to the period of 500 B.C.
    He found also that two other large vessels of the same burial got broken. The burial itself
    Micheál Ó Braonáin