Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. One of the oldest May day customs in Duleek was to light a very great May-fire.
    For about two weeks before May day the older boys of Duleek would go round the country robbing fenced gaps. If you were caught at this you would be put in jail. They would take gates off their hinges, and would rob all the gaps in Duleek.
    They would light the fire in the middle of the Commons where nobody would see them. They would be up all night at the fire. They would dance and sing round it all night. They would burn all the gates and hedges and gaps. About twenty boys would be round it. They would start the fire at about 12 o'clock when nobody would see who they were. The next morning the farmers would come to look at the gaps, but to their surprise, there would be not there.
    The women also make a May bush, and have all sort of flowers and presents and ribbons. They would be gathering flowers, all sorts of flowers, for it. It would be laden with primroses, violets, Cowsslips, and Wall flowers, and would have coloured candle on it.
    Ronan Brennan
    Damhliag, Co. na Mí