Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. They would play Jacks first. They would get five round stones, and each would get their chance. The person first thows the stone on the ground. Then the person turns up one stone and lifts one off the ground and catches the one coming down Then the person throws up the stone and lifts two off the ground before the one stone comes down, and if the person miss it, he is out, and goes on to the next person, and the game continues on like that.
    Pilib Mac an Tulaigh
    Fireann
  2. To play Jacks we get five little stones. We throw them on the ground. Then we get up one and throw it up in the air. While it is up in the air we get another stone and keep the two stones in the air and catch them coming down. We then take another stone and catch the three of them one after another. We take up the fourth one and keep the four of them up. Then take up the last one and keep the five of them up in the air, and when they are coming down catch them one after another.