Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Here in our own Village Cromwell did great damage. Before he came we had a very nice monastery, also a beautiful steeple in our graveyarde, and besides that was what we claim to be the first stone church in Ireland. All those were destroyed. In the monestery all the nuns & priests were killed.
    The steeple he levelled almost to the ground. He placed his cannon guns on the rocks convenient to the Railway Station about one mile away and from that he fired his guns and left it almost in ruins. The same he did with the stone church on the opposite side of the lane to where the steeple is situated.
    At that time the Catholics were greatly persecuted and on one occasion he took a Catholic man up to the top of the steeple and told him if he informed on the Catholics in this place he would give him all the land he could see around him. The man said all he wanted was his own, but Cromwell insisted and he gave him his land at the small rate of 1'2d per acre provided he went to a Protestant service once a year. This man's name was Stapleton. This the unfortunate man did, himself and his family every year, but they did not enjoy their farm very long. Little as the rent was [?] got unable (to pay it) and they were left on the road.
    Éanna Ó Baoighill
    Damhliag, Co. na Mí