Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    principally for the purchase of their school books and for clothes and boots. Picker from the adjoining villages and from the town of Drogheda, were also engaged. It was not uncommon sight to see scores of children from the ages 10 to 20 years and in some cases even older, walking from Drogheda to Duleek each day engaged in picking of the crop.
    The pickers were placed two to each row, one in opposite the other. The picked the ripe fruit from the bushes into a container tied around the waist, so that they could use each hand. This container held about one pound of fruit. It was very interesting for the tourist or visitor paying a visit to the old village at this time of the year, to see so many engaged in this occupation, and to hear the voices of the children singing the songs at that period while engaged in this happy and healthy occupation.
  2. The fruit when picked was put into oak containers called tubs. The tubs were made by Drogheda coopers who would visit the fruit areas early in the year and take orders from the growers for their requirements for the season. These coopers would also examine the tubs that were used the previous years, and if necessary repair them. The tubs were made to hold 10 to 12 of the fruit. There were tapered from the bottom to the top. The bottom was depress in such a manner as to leave
    Pete Moss
    Damhliag, Co. na Mí