Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Early in March the rows got a dressing of farmyard manure well rotted and sometimes mixed with decayed leaves. The dressing was applied about every two years.
    During the month of April the ground between the rows was lightly dug to a depth of from 3-4 inches. The reason for this light digging was, the growers were aware, that the raspberry was a surface feeding plant and has its roots close to the surface of the soil. The plantations were now kept as free as possible from weed by hand weeding and hoeing until the month of June arrive when the soil was raked over by the hand rake several times until there was a dust mulch created. The dust mulch prevented cracking on the soil and prevented it from drying up. The raspberry like a moist soil and produce an abundant crop during a thriving summer.
    Pete Moss
    Damhliag, Co. na Mí
  2. Raspberry picking commenced about the first week in July. This is a very busy time for growers. The season lasts from 5 to 6 weeks. Cultivation was (and is) carried out by farming labour in most cases. But when the picking season commenced it was necessary to engage pickers. The schools at this time of the year were closed for summer holidays, and these children were engaged to pick the fruit. The ways the children obtained work