Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    used later for starting fires in the homes and for burning weeds. The plantation was again gone over with the pruning fork, and any cane that were weak, or where there was too many in number, these were also cut out. Tying now commences. The tyings were made with twine and sallies. The twine was made made by the weaver by twisting cotton threads together: they were very fast and expert at this business. The
    sally was, however, the favourite tying as most of the growers could make a quicker tying with it. There was, however, a particular variety of sally used for this purpose, called the red sally. There were quite a large number of sally trees used for this purpose growing in marshy part or the Commons. The one-year old shoots were cut from these trees usually by the school children who sold them to growers for a penny a bunch. The bunch was about 3 inches in diameter. The raspberry cane were tied in clumps of 3 to 4 cane in each clump. The rows of canes were tied in such a manner that when you stood [?] [?] at the row, and looked on the rows of canes, they appeared set like the teeth of a saw. The idea for this method was that it gave you free access to sunshine and air, and allowed the young shoots space to grow up without choking.
    Pete Moss
    Damhliag, Co. na Mí