Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This old industry was first started about 150 years ago, about the year 1788. There were about sixty families engaged in the hand-weaving industry, which was the in flourishing industry in Duleek. It was with a view of getting a few hours sunshine and air each day, and at the same time gain some profit for the hours spent (that the industry was founded). The loom operation was indoors, weaving from early morning until late in the evening. For the above reason raspberry production was first commenced.
    The raspberry canes or plant in some cases were found growing wild in bog and woodland and can be found even today growing wild in different parts of Ireland. Some of these canes were found growing wild near Duleek. They were carefully "lifted" and planted in a nursery bed and they in time produced spawn or succession in great numbers. The young canes were then planted in "beds". Canes were also imported from Scotland about this period. Some of the families engaged in raspberry production in these old times were - McCabes, Conlons, White, Drumgooles, Garveys, Misses, Hoeys, Finnigans and McKeever. Some of these old families are even today engaged in fruit production. The holdings owned by these people were small in area, from one [?] to one
    Pete Moss
    Damhliag, Co. na Mí