Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man living in Duleek long ago, and his name was Owen Burley. He used to be working on the railway, and one time they were working down at Plattin. One dark night he was going home from his work and he went across the Commons. He kept going on for about an hour and still there was no sign of anything about. He thought he could see a big hedge on every side of him. When he would try to get to it, it would be as far away as ever. Then he turned his coat inside out and saw a light coming from behind a bush, and when he followed it he found himself in a bog and could not get out. The light went out and he thought it must have been "Jack the Lantern." When a man found him in the morning he was forst bitten.
    There was a woman going to milk cows in the fields near to the Commons, and she saw something while in the middle of the field. But she never got over to it that night because she stood on a stray sod and was going round in a ring the whole time.
    Seumas Ó Gormáin
    An Coimín, Co. na Mí