Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

Te is situated in the moat, and St. Brigid's Well in the Park, and St. CIaran's well in Keenogue.
    Ronan O'Braonán ó Tommy Heavy (old age pensioner) of Garballagh, Duleek (70-80).
  2. The Village of Duleek is famous for spring water. There is a well at the back of the moat, called Tobar Te, or the hot well. The old people say there was a pilgrimage to it. At the time about 200 years ago the original well was 20 yards farther up the hill. The man who owned the field ran the water in a shore, so that it cooled the water many degrees cooler than it was.

There is another holy well in Keenogue. It is under a thorn bush. It is called St. Ciarans Well.
    One day Saint Ciaran's mother was sick. Every morning he would go up to ask her how she was and she would say she was worse. Then he would say: "Worse and Worse, you be". One day a woman came to see her and St. Ciaran's mother told her what her son would say to her every day, The woman said to her "Why don't you say you are getting on well?". The next morning she told the boy she was better and he said "Better and better you may be" and then she got better.
    Peter
    Teangacha