Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was also a mill in Beaumond. This mill was worked by the Nanny (River) the same way as the Duleek Mill. It was owned by people by the name of McCann's. The fame of McCann' oaten meal spread all over the world. This mill was burned, and when it was built again it was all fire-proof. the lofts were even made of slate. There was hardly anything in it that would burn. It is only about 30 or 40 years ago that this mill stopped working.
  2. Beaumond Mill
    One year it won the gold medal in Philadelphia U.S.A for the best oatmeal, which was milled by Michael Pentony of Beaumond, and ground by Mr Marry of Slane.
  3. Duleek Mill
    There was a bakery in Duleek about half a century ago.It was owned by Mr Cluskey who used to live in the house where Mr Cudden is living now, and the bakery is where Traynors are living now. It had breadvans and used to sell the bread around the country in them.
    Brian Ó Lochráin
    Cianóg, Co. na Mí