Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old mill in Beaumond call Beaumond mill. It was worked till about 40 years ago. Then it got broken down, and two men came up from Belfast, and bought all the works and threw them away. It was let go to loss then. The owner of it was Mr McCann and he lived in Beaumond House. The reason it was stopped was because it was too far away from Drogheda, and they would have to bring all the corn from Drogheda, and when it would be ground bring it back in their horse and carts again.
    McCann joined in with a man from Bettystown called Mr Hill, and they set up a new mill in Drogheda called to day McCann and Hill. While the mill was working in Beaumond there was an old man working at it and his name was Mallon.
    It was John Corry's father in the Commons Duleek. He was doing something at the mill and his coat caught in the works and he was dragged into the mill and ground up in pieces.
    My grandfather worked in the mill over fifty years ago, and he would have to be in before six o'clock when the Beaumond bell would ring. They would get off at eight o'clock for their breakfast, for half an hour, and half an hour at one o'clock for their dinner; and work then till six for two shillings a day.
    There is another old mill in Duleek called the Duleek Mill. The owner of it was Mr Behan
    Seán Ó Conchubhair