Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The weaving industry stopped in Duleek many years ago. All the people of Duleek who had one would be up at six O’clock every morning, and weaving their piece, as they called it. Then when they had a big bit weaved they would bring it over the street and wait there until someone would come with a horse and cart and bring it to Drogheda for them.
    Then they would sell it for two-pence a yarn. Kelly’s and White’s were the two best mills in Duleek. The mills were used for making ticking and mattresses. There would always be someone at the wheel and they would get ten pence a day, and they would have to work from six in the morning till ten at night.
    The poor people would have no clocks and would get up with the sound of the mills. It was a good help for the Duleek people and they missed them when they stopped.
    Stan O’Concinbaie
    Seán Ó Conchubhair