School: Duleek (B.) (roll number 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    soldiers, taking with them all that was of value, including chalices, gospels written on vellum, and any other gold or silver or books they could lay hands on, and fled to bury them in a bog close by. Just as the young monk and the soldiers had the treasure buried and started to flee from the Danes, some of the Danish army saw them and chased them. The chase ended in the death of the monk and the soldiers.
    So there are two bogs in Duleek, one on the Commons and the other the bog of Thomastown, it is not known in which the treasure is buried but as they is no record of the valuables having been found it is quite certain to believe that they are there still.
  2. 4. There is a treasure hidden in a field that I know, and if it were opened gold cups and gold chalices would be found in it. The owner of the field is Patrick Donnelly. There is a passage going down underneath from the field to the moat, this passage was not opened since a long time ago. The hidden treasure is buried in the ruins of an old church close to the village. This stone church was the first stone church that was ever made in Ireland.
    Tomás Mac Cionnaith
    Padraig Ó Cionnaith