Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. 2. Hidden Treasure
    It is said there is a big treasure hidden in Cruicerath in the caves that are there. There were landlords and other people living there long ago.
    One time they heard there were going to be robbed that night, and they ran into the caves and brought all the gold and money in with them. There is a trapdoor, from the cave into the wall, and when the robbers came they got no money; it was in the cave and it is said to be there still.
    There was another treasure found by a man at Jaaffes rock; there were things made of stone. There was stone necklaces and hammers and other stone things found.
  2. 3.
    In the year A.D. 700 the Danes landed with a large fleet of vessels on the sea coast between Mornington and Bettystown. A very fierce battle was fought between the Irish and the Danes. The Danes were successful, and they ravaged the country between the coast and where the village of Duleek now stands.
    At that time there were money monasteries and convents in Duleek, and when the Danes entered the village they plundered their monasteries and convents, slaughtering all the monks and almost all the inhabitants of the village.
    One young monk, however, escaped with a few Irish
    Éanna Ó Baoighill