Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. Duleek Ghost Stories
    There are many ghost stories told about Duleek. There is a ghost at Weldon’s old house on the Abbey Road and it is told that there was a priest riding by, and the horse dies and he fell to the ground, and when the priest fell to the ground unconscious the priest dies in an hour. The marks of the horse’s hoofs are marked on the wall and a cross and a stone with blood stains on it.
    There is a bush growing beside this mark, and a man cut this bush, and when he was cutting it he cut the fingers off himself, and he dies not long after. His name was Thomas Connor. Every night there is a ghost there ever since. That bush is to be seen there, and whoever cuts that bush would not live long after it.
    Pilib Ó Tulaigh
    Baile Sarna, Co. na Mí
    William Geraghty
    80
  2. 2. There is a house in Duleek and it is haunted. But the man that owns it is not living in it. And it is said that the house is lit up every night and someone making noise in it.
    The same man has a lot of land and in one of the fields there is a big hill in it, and a lot of rocks with a big sort of cave in the middle of them, and no matter how often the man would build a wall in it when he would look at it again it would be knocked down again.