Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. The Rocks of Carragubbin, Duleek
    There is a place in Duleek and it is called Carragubbin. There is a big hill and it is all rocks. In the middle of the hill there is a cave and it is called the Fairies' Hole. It is said that there is a tunnel running from there to a well called Tobar To in the Moat.
    There is another tunnel running to Cruiserath (called Coorse-rath) where there was an old church and down through the tunnel the people used to go to Mass. If anyone attacked them they could escape back that way or either they would go down the other tunnel to the Church in the Moat.
    It is called the Fairies' Hole because it is a sign that the fairies guard it every night, and would not let anyone in, and sometimes they would go out and play hurley in the field. One time people were flying from the man that attacked them, and when they came to the mouth of the tunnel it was closed, and they all died with gold things with them. An old blacksmith used to work there long ago.
    Séamus O'Gormain, Na Cominis ó Tomás O'Gormain, Na Cominis, (age 57)
  2. There is a lot of history told about a place in Duleek called Carragubbin. Some people say there are fairies in the cave that is there. The cave is in Dowling's land. Some people say you could follow the cave down as the Moat. It is said one time the English soldiers were after the croppy boys
    Seán Ó Conchubhair
    An Coimín, Co. na Mí