Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the 24th November. There is no Patron Day or other celebrations, except that 24th Nov is an Offering day in the Parish. A fuller account of Saint Cianan will be given under another heading when the history of the village is being detailed.
    The principal buildings in the village are the Catholic Church, the Protestant Church, The Courthouse, the Police Barrack and the Boys' and Girls' School. A tablet in the wall of the Catholic Church over the front door says it was erected by the exertions of the Rev. W. Kearney in 1812". There is also a marble tablet in the inside of the Church erected to the memory of Fr Gaughran who was Parish Priest here for 23 years and whose memory is still greatly cherished by the people.
    There are the remains of an extensive flour and corn mill of which a description will be given later in this book.
    The first thing that will strike the visitor to Duleek is that it is a great fruit-producing village. Almost every family in the village has a fruit garden, mostly of raspberries, though there are orchards of plums, damsons and apples also. It is a pleasant sight to visit the village in the late Spring and early Summer when the trees are abloom. The population is mostly of the labouring class, the men being engaged on the (?) the farmers or with the Co. Council on the Road or Quarries. They can attend to the raspberries after their
    Damhliag, Co. na Mí