Scoil: Duleek (B.) (uimhir rolla 6554)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Micheál Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Duleek is a small village in Co. Meath situated on the River Nanny. It is about four Irish miles from Drogheda. It is situated in a hollow, the hill Corballis being to the North, with the Bárr and Gibb's Hill, culminating in Bellewstown Hill to the South. A census was taken for Parochial purposes by the Parish Priest in 1935, and it was computed that there are almost 2000 people in the Parish. (This includes other denominations than Catholics)
    Owing to its situation it is frequently flooded when rain continues for any length of time. The River Nanny overflows its bounds doing much damage to the meadows at the time. The smaller streams running into the Nanny also get swollen, and frequently people are compelled to vacate their home. This is especially the case in the centre of the village, at Colliers', Connollys' and the Moat. Here there will be several feet of water, and it is in the memory of at least one person that a pig had to be taken from a col during such floods, and transported elsewhere. The Commons and the swamp known as the Bugloch are also subject to flooding.
    The Irish name for Duleek is Daimhliag Cianáin, St Cianan's Stone Church. This Irish name was unknown until the revival of the language began. It is called D'leek', the first syllable being pronounced very short with a strong emphasis on the second syllable. The Patron Saint is St. Cianán whose feast Day is
    Damhliag, Co. na Mí