School: Donnycarney (roll number 10950)

Domhnach Cairnigh Mór, Co. na Mí

2. Julianstown, Drogheda, Co. Meath
    3. 58 years of age. 4. Labourer
    6. John Taylor
    Ballygarth Castle
    Ballygarth Castle is a large building on the bank of the River Nanny. This place is never without a grey horse. In the year 1649 Cromwell's horse which was on its way to Dublin got tired between Julianstown and White-Cross, and Colonel Peppard gave him a grey horse instead of the tired one. In that time if a man did anything for Cromwell he was highly rewarded and he who did not was shurely put to death.
    Cromwell owned this castle and in return for the fresh horse he gave Colonel Peppard the castle and the deeds of the place. That was the way Ballygarth Castle was found. There are the remains of a Catholic Church and there is a cemetry there. Some of the cannon balls which were used by Cromwell can be seen yet there is also the remains of a cannon gun which was also used by him. There is a field called the "camp field" it was called that name because Cromwell's soldiers were camped there. There are three lime kilns there is a double one
    John Taylor
    Patrick Traynor