Scoil: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 15125)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
A. Mac Uidhlinn

1. Once upon a time there lived a farmer and his seven sons in Slane.
    The farmer was getting old and they were very poor. One day he said to the seven sons that they would have to go and seek their fortune for they had not enough money to keep the farm going.
    So the seven sons set out. They parted at seven cross roads the youngest son taking the roughest road. Before they parted they said they would meet in seven years time at the same crossroads.
    The youngest son went walking for about a year until he reached a house. He went up to the door and asked was there anywhere he could get work. The woman of the house told him there was a haunted house a good distance along the road and that the owner would give anybody who slept in the house for three nights and came
    Owen Murray
    Cnocán Naomh Oilibhéar, Co. Lú