Scoil: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 15125)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
A. Mac Uidhlinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a true story. I have heard my Father and Mother the Lord have mercy on them, telling it about ten times.
    Boylan of Hilltown was a captain in the English Army about forty years ago. His generations before him lived there. It is situated on the top of Bellewstown, in the Parish of Duleek Co. Meath. If you travelled Ireland you could not find a nicer spot than Hilltown.
    Captain Boylan's Father's Father was in the Dan O'Connell movement. My Father was at the three meetings on the Hill of Tara. The first meeting was held on the 15th August 1843. Captain Boylan's Grandfather was the Chairman at the three meetings. The following was there Dan O'Connell, Dr. Cantwell and other
    Matthew Reilly
    An Seanchnoc, Co. Lú