Scoil: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 15125)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
A. Mac Uidhlinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived an old army officer named Captain Boylan. He had a beautiful Mansion surrounded by big grounds in Hilltown about five miles from Drogheda.
    It is said that when Captain Boylan was dying his last words were, "O Hilltown, Hilltown, How can I leave you. Heaven is nice but Hilltown is nicer".
    When Captain Boylan was dead his ghost was seen opening and closing the gates for the men with the carts coming in. Then he would go into the stables and see that the men would feed and put the horses up.
    At last the men were so terrified that none of them would do their work. So a priest was sent for and he said a small hut should be built. When it was made the priest said some prayers and cast Captain Boylan's spirit into it.
    The hut to this day is to be seen in the wood a short distance from the Mansion.
    Hilltown, Co. na Mí