Scoil: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 15125)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
A. Mac Uidhlinn

In an old big mansion there lived two old ladies who loved their house very much.

In an old big mansion there lived two old ladies who loved their house very much. When they died they did not want to leave the mansion and their spirits were often seen in it after.
    A priest was called and he commanded the spirits to go into the bedroom where the two old ladies used to sleep. When the spirits were in the room he got men to seal up the room.
    The niece of one of the old ladies came over from America with her husband to live in the house. She was a curious woman and she wanted the room that was sealed up to be opened as she wanted to sleep in it.
    The butler told her that it would be dangerous to open the room. But she did not mind him and ordered the room to be opened up and a bed put in it.
    This was done and one night she went into the room to sleep in it. The butler was afraid something would happen to happen
    Patrick Hall
    Sráid Mhuire, Co. Lú