Scoil: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 15125)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
A. Mac Uidhlinn

1. (gan teideal)

Many years ago an old lady lived in a cottage in Hand St. and there was a big stone beside the cottage.

Many years ago an old lady lived in a cottage in Hand St. and there was a big stone beside the cottage. It is still there.
    The stone was said to have been thrown by Finn Mc Cual and he somewhere in the west of Ireland.
    One day a man who made head-stones and monuments told his men to go with a horse and cart and bring back the big stone so that he could make a head-stone out of it.
    The men went to the cottage to get the big stone but it had vanished.
    The men went back and told the master what had happened. That night when one of the men was going home he saw that the stone was in it's place.
    Next morning he told the master about the stone. Again the men went with the horse and cart but the stone had vanished again.
    Brendan Mc Quillan
    An Seanchnoc, Co. Lú