Scoil: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 15125)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
A. Mac Uidhlinn

This is a true story.

This is a true story. Fr Ginity told me this story too. It happened near Dundalk at a lonely Church.
    He said, "I was just ordained about a week, I went to see some friends. I started on my travels about 8 o'clock in the middle of Winter. It was a fine night.
    When I came to the Church I heard noise. I was going along whistling and humming quite and gay. There was three gates in the front of the Catholic Church, one Big Gate and two gates, and steps going up to each.
    Out stepped a Priest in a College Cloak and a prayer book in his fingers partely opened. I said, 'Good night Father'. He made me no answer, I said again, 'Good night Father'. I got no answer. I said the third time, 'Good night Father in the name of God'. He said, 'Good night Father', is it here you are Father', he said, "Hear I am for twenty years and got nobody to talk to me but yourself, I would be in Heaven only I did not say Masses I should". I said, "I will say them for you Father'.
    Matthew Reilly
    An Seanchnoc, Co. Lú