Scoil: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 15125)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
A. Mac Uidhlinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the middle of the thirteenth century about the year 1256 - a Carmelite monastery was founded by the people of Drogheda on the South side of the Boyne on a little hill overlooking the town - commonly known as the "Mollies" - near the place where the present Protestant Church stands. The church of the Monastery was dedicated to the Blessed Virgin, and the parish has ever since been called St. Mary's.
    For many years after the foundation of the Monastery the Carmelite Fathers ministered to the people of St. Mary's. In 1376 we find, however, that Rev B. Dullard was Parish Priest. In that year Edward III summoned representatives of the Clergy and Counties of Ireland to Westminister and Father Dullard represented the Bishops of Meath in that assembly. He was succeeded by Rev. Robert Sutton in 1386 and afterwards by Father Winter. For some years after Father Winter's death and until the beginning of the sixteenth century