Scoil: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 15125)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
A. Mac Uidhlinn

This story is true. This man was name Tom Smyth. His people were evicted...

This story is true. This man was named Tom Smyth. His people were evicted and he was kept in a neighbouring family. He grew up and got into the accademy in Navan as a boot boy.
    The Smyth family had four boys and three girls and they went to America. Tom worked himself up high in the Accademy till he was over all the students and he would get a holiday every year.
    He could play all kinds of music without being teached. He was a gifted man. One day he went on a visit to a neighbouring house and as he was coming back he had a bagpipes with him and he went down a bog boreen and at the end of it was a well beside a big bush. He sat
    Brendan Mc Quillan
    An Seanchnoc, Co. Lú